Races‎ > ‎Schedule‎ > ‎

2011 Race Schedule


Note:
 Dates listed in gray are 2010 dates.

 

Date
Start Time

Type
Distance

NECKRA
Point Series

Race Name
Location & "More Info" if Available

Contact Information

2/27-2/28

FL

 

Florida West Coast Canoe & Kayak Championships
Clearwater, FL

Web: www.clearwatercanoeclub.com 

 March (top)

3/12
12:00

FL

3.75
Open Water

 

Snow Row
Hull, MA

Web Site

3/12

FL
11.4, 5

 

Pickle Race
Rotary Park, Tampa, FL

Glennis Williams  727-455-9188
ggawilliams@juno.com
 

3/19-3/20

Slalom

 

Salmon Slalom
Salmon River - Colchester, CT

http://ACA.Whitewater-Slalom.us

3/26
11:30

DR
5, 2.5


Scantic Spring Splash
Scantic River - Somersville to Hazardville, CT

Web: www.scanticspringsplash.org
Mike Dynia  
860-745-9986
Jeff Dynia jeffdynia@hotmail.com 



3/27
11:00

DR
6

Maine DR Series #1

St. George River Race
St George River - Searsmont, Maine

More Info on MACKRO.org

 April (top)

4/2
11:00

DR
5 - DR Series
7 - FL Series




Ware River Ice Breaker
Ware River - Barre, MA

Charlie Brackett
603-585-7167

4/2

FL

 

Cameron County Canoe and Kayak Classic
Cameron County, PA

Randy Bailey
beetlecamp@yahoo.com
814-546-2011

Web: www.canoeclassic.org 

4/2

DR

Maine DR Series #2

Passagassawakeag Stream Race 
Passagassawakeag Stream - Waldo, Maine

More Info on MACKRO.org

4/3

DR
5.5 mi


Boateater Challenge
Farmington River
Burlington, CT

Eric Jones
july4jones@gmail.com
860-844-0293
Web Site



4/3
12:00 

DR
4.5 mi


Tenandeho White Water Derby
Tenandeho Creek
Mechanicville N.Y

John Casey
canoejr@msn.com
518-810-7579

4/9-4/10

Slalom

 

NE Whitewater Triple Crown Championships
Tarriffville Gorge, CT

Web: http://www.tvilletriplecrown.com/ 

4/9

FL
6

 

Rat Race
New * also a 5k Run in the morning
Millers River - Athol to Orange, MA

Web: www.riverratrace.com
978-249-9038



4/10

FL
12, 15


River Rat Race Pro/Am
Millers River - Orange to Athol then back again, MA

Web: www.riverratrace.com
978-249-9038


4/10

DR
6


Hockanum River Race
Hockanum River - Vernon/Manchester, CT to East Hartford, CT

Andy Mckenzie  860-803-3700
kahtadin80@yahoo.com


4/16
8:00 AM

DR

Maine DR Series #5

43rd Annual Kenduskeag Stream Canoe Race
Kenduskeag to Bangor, ME

Web: www.kenduskeagstreamcanoerace.com 

4/16 

DR

 

Westfield Wildwater Races - Novice
State DPW Yard - Huntington, MA

Jeff DeFeo
sjsdefeo@verizon.net
413-354-9684

Web: www.westfieldriverraces.com

4/17

DR

 

Westfield Wildwater Races - Expert
Knightville Dam - Huntington, MA

Jeff DeFeo
sjsdefeo@verizon.net
413-354-9684

Web: www.westfieldriverraces.com

4/17

 

 

Shark Bite Canoe & Kayak Race
Honeymoon Island State Park
Dunedin, FL

Terri
terri.bez@gmail.com

Web Site
  

4/18

Slalom

 

Blackwater Slalom
Blackwater River - Webster, NH

http://ACA.Whitewater-Slalom.us

4/16
9am-12pm

River Cleanup

12th Annual Charles River Cleanup
Charles River - Boston, MA

Web Site
508-698-6810
rotc@crwa.org

4/23
9am

River Cleanup

Quinnipiac River Watershed Assn. Source to Sound Cleanup
Quinnipiac River - Meriden, CT

Quinnipiac River
540 Oregon Road
Meriden, CT
(203)-237-2845

David James

Web Site

4/23

DR
8


New Hampshire Whitewater Champsionships
Otter Brook - Keene, NH

Charley Brackett  603-585-7167


4/23-4/24

DR
3

 

Wild Water Derby
Canandaigua Outlet, Shortsville, NY

Web: http://www.wildwaterderby.com/ 

4/30

FL
26, 19, 9, 6, relay


Run of the Charles Canoe & Kayak Race
Charles River - Boston, MA

Web: www.charlesriver.org
508-698-6810   rotc@crwa.org


4/30
8:00 am - 3:00 pm

DR
8


Wappingers Creek Water Derby
Wappingers Creek - Pleasant Valley to Poughkeepsie, NY

Web: www.aquaticexplorers.org
Sandy  845-635-3463
pbennett62@aol.com   

4/30

FL

 

Middleboro Park Dept & Taunton Watershed Canoe Race
Middleboro/Taunton, MA

Fran Cass
508-946-2440
fcass@middleborough.com

 May (top)

5/1

DR
6.2


Sturbridge Lions River Race
Quinebaug River, Turners Field in Sturbridge, MA

Web Site


5/1

DR

Maine DR Series #8

Meduxnekeag River Race
Houlton, Maine

More Info on MACKRO.org

5/1

Triathlon

 

Downeast Adventure Race - Maine
Mountain Bike, Downriver Canoe, Run, Sea Kayak

Web Site

5/1

WW  Slalom
Class II

 

Kenduskeag Slalom Race
Kenduskeag Stream, Valley Ave. & Exchange St., Bangor, ME
New England Slalom Series

Clayton Cole   207 285 7886 days
207 285 7356 evenings
c1cole@roadrunner.com 
Web: http://aca.whitewater-slalom.us/a-maine.htm 

5/1

FL

 

East Hartford Hockanum Canoe & Kayak Race
Hockanum River - East Hartford, CT

Paula J. Saaf
ehhrc@yahoo.com

CANCELLED FOR THIS YEAR

5/7

DR
6 Novice
6.5 Expert

 

Naugatuck Valley River Race
Waterbury to Beacon Falls, CT

Web Site
David Faber  860-274-6213

5/7
11:00

FL
9, 19



Upper Ashuelot 
Ashuelot River - Keene, NH

Tom Warner  603-399-7249
twarner3@yahoo.com  



5/8
11:00

FL
15, 8 (rec)

The Lower Ashuelot River Race
Ashuelot River - Winchester, NH

John Kazimierczyk  603-239-4633
johnkaz1@gis.net  

5/8

FL
15, 30, 60

 

Aroostook River 60 Mile Canoe/Kayak Race
Ashland to Fort Fairfield, Maine

Web Site

5/9

Slalom

 

Fiddlehead Slalom
Winooski River - East Montpelier, VT

http://ACA.Whitewater-Slalom.us

5/13-5/15

FL
5, 12, 14

 

Canton Canoe Weekend 
Grasse River, Canton, NY

Chuck Bolesh
315-379-9241
bolesh1@gmail.com

5/15

FL
12, 3 (+5k run)


12th Annual Mystic   Herring Run Festival
Mystic River - Somerville, MA

Web: http://mysticriver.org/herring-run/
781-316-3438

5/15

DR


Quinnipiac Downriver Classic
31th Annual Race!
Quinnipiac River - Southington, CT

Web: www.qrwa.org
Dan Pelletier 
860-347-6576 

5/21

DR
12


35th Annual Blackstone Canoe & Kayak Race
Blackstone River -  Uxbridge, MA

Web: www.thebrwa.org

5/15

FL
10.5

 

'Round the Mountain Canoe Race
Saranac Lake - Adirondacks, NY

Web: www.macscanoe.com
brian@macscanoe.com
518-891-2744

5/16

Slalom

 

Covered Bridge Slalom
Housatonic River - West Cornwall, CT

http://ACA.Whitewater-Slalom.us

5/22-5/23

Slalom

 

10 Mile Clinic & Slalom
10 Mile River - Webatuck, NY

http://ACA.Whitewater-Slalom.us

5/27-5/30

FL
4, 12, 18, 35 Relay, 70

 

General Clinton Canoe Regatta
Susquehanna River - Cooperstown, NY to Bainbridge, NY

www.canoeregatta.org

 June (top)

6/5

FL
9

 

Tupper Lake 9 Miler
Tupper Lake, Adirondacks, NY

Web: www.macscanoe.com
macadk@northnet.org
518-891-2744

6/8
6:15 pm

FL
5.5, 2.5


Not That Dam Race
Littleville Reservoir - Huntington, MA

Jeff DeFeo
sjsdefeo@verizon.net
413-354-9684


6/11

FL
pro - ~15 mi amateur - 12


Housy Goosey River Chase
Lenox, MA

Patty Spector
patty.spector@verizon.net
413.637.2597


6/11

DR


Zoar Gap Plunge
Deerfield River - Zoar, MA

Web: www.nedcs.com
Charley Brackett  603-585-7167


6/12-6/13

Dragon

 

Hong Kong Dragon Boat Festival
Boston, MA

Web: http://www.bostondragonboat.org/ 

6/12

FL
7.5, 3.75


Spring Fling at Glasgo Pond
Glasgo Pond - Griswold, CT

Ray Thiel  860-564-2443
prma1@comcast.net
 
Glenn Clark  860-848-2699  


6/12

FL
8.5, 3.5

 

6th Annual WRWA River Run
Westport River - Westport, MA

Web: http://www.westportwatershed.org
508-636-3016

6/18
11:00 am

FL
1.5 Youth
10


5th Annual Nashua Canoe & Kayak Race
Nashua River - Groton, MA

Dan Rabinkin  781-799-8292
rabinkin@msn.com
 


6/19 - 7/1

FL/DR
350 miles

 

Saskatchewan Canoe Quest Clearwater River/La Loche, SK

Web: www.saskcanoequest.ca 

6/23
6:00 PM

FL
6 miles

 

Southside Tavern Sundowner Kennebec River
on the island
Skowhegan, ME

John Alsop  207-474-4650
johnalsop@beeline-online.net

6 miles on the Kennebec River. Please note new date to coincide with local river festival

6/25

DR


Charlemont Downriver Race
Deerfield River - Charlemont, MA

Web: www.nedcs.com
Charley Brackett  603-585-7167

6/25

FL
5k

 

Lake Gardner Classic
Lake Gardner Beach, Amesbury MA

Steve Nyman: 978-388-2507
Bernadette Lucas: 978-388-1592
www.lgia.org
 

6/26
11:00 am

FL


Jack's NECKRA Race
Holyoke Rows Boathouse, Holyoke, MA

Jack Morse
jackhighlander@verizon.net
413-374-9064



 July (top)

7/2-7/3

FL

 

The Lake Placid International Regatta
Flatwater Sprint Canoe/Kayak Races
Lake Placid, NY

Web: www.lakeplacidinternational.com/   
Terry Kent  518-523-1842
terry@lakeplacidinternational.com

7/3-7/4

Outrigger & Kayak

 

Toronto Harbour International Challenge
Toronto, Canada

http://www.torontooutriggerchallenge.ca/ 

7/4
11:00 am

FL
5


4th of July Contoocook River Race
Contoocook River - Contoocook, NH

Priscilla & Terje Reinertsen  603-746-6491
prtsen1@comcast.net
 

7/9
11:00

FL
6


Jurgen Igel Memorial Race
Littleville Lake - Huntington, MA

Jeff DeFeo
sjsdefeo@verizon.net
413-354-9684

http://www.westfieldriverraces.com/igel.html

7/10

DR Clinic

 

Pre-Nationals Race Clinic
Zoar Gap, MA

Charley Brackett
603-585-7167

Pre-Nationals race clinic at Zoar Gap hosted jointly by the Birch Hill Canoe Club and the ACA WWOCD Committee. For details contact Charley Brackett and consult the WWOCD website, www.wwocd.org

7/10
11:00

DR
7.5

 

13th Annual Chief Worumbo Androscoggin River Race
Auburn, ME

Marnie Coleman
207-312-5428


7/10

FL
7.5

 

Callicoon Canoe Regatta
Callicoon, NY  to Skinner's Falls, NY on the Upper Delaware River

Web: www.callicooncanoeregatta.com

7/13
6:30 PM

FL
10k, 6k, 3k


Holyoke Rows Boathouse Challenge
Holyoke Rows Boathouse
Holyoke, MA

Mark Wendolowski
lmsc80@yahoo.com

413-626-3862

Web: www.holyokerows.org 

7/13-7/17

DR

ACA Whitewater Open Canoe Downriver National Championships 
Deerfield River at Zoar Gap, MA

Charley Brackett
g_stockman@msn.com
413-626-3862

Web: www.wwocd.org 


7/16

FL

 

Warren Adventures Canoe and Kayak Race
Warren, PA

Web Site

7/17
11:00 am

FL
7, 3.5


Connecticut C-1 Championships
Connecticut River - Windsor, CT

Jim Roberts  412-527-6078

7/24
11:00 am

FL
10, 5


Sugarball Island Classic
NHTI Boathouse, Concord, NH

Tom Walton  603-746-3207
twhrf@comcast.net
   

7/28-7/30

FL

 

Empire State Regatta
Erie Canal
7 Lift bridge Lane W
Fairport, NY

Pete Abele
585-748-2628

200, 500, 1000 meter, 2 & 5 kilometer, and 10 mile races. This is a three day event starting on July 28 and ending July 30. 

Web: www.empirestateregatta.com

7/30

FL
6.5

 

21st Annual Great River Race
Starts in Norwell, MA

This is your opportunity to paddle the beautiful North River! For a fun-filled, challenging day on the North River, nothing beats the Great River Race, sponsored by the North and South Rivers Watershed Association, on Saturday, July 30th.

All skill levels, from novice to racer, are invited to take part in the race. Non-motorized vessels including canoes, kayaks, and rowboats participate in the race piloted by people of all ages. (Participants 16 and under must be accompanied by an adult.) Other categories include best decorated boat or boater, family canoe, men’s and woman’s double and single canoe, senior citizens divisions, single men’s and women’s kayak, and dories of all kinds. The race is fun, challenging and a great way as an individual, or with friends and family, to enjoy the rivers and support the NSRWA. Registration will begin at the Union St. Bridge in Norwell at 10:00 am and the race will start at 11:30 am.

Post race Awards Celebration will begin at 2:30 pm at McGreal’s Tavern on West St. in Norwell Center.

To download the registration form on line go to www.nsrwa.org or contact the North & South Rivers Watershed Association at (781) 659-8168 or e-mail paula@nsrwa.org

7/30-7/31

FL
120

 

AuSable River Canoe Marathon
Grayling, MI

Web: http://www.ausablecanoemarathon.org/ 

 August (top)

8/3

FL
5

 

Chocolate Bowl
Stockbridge Bowl - Lenox, MA

Gary Miller  413-298-3411
gwmiller01@aol.com

8/8-8/10

Slalom

 

2010 Open Canoe Slalom Nationals & North American Championships
Lafayette, CO

Web: http://aca.whitewater-slalom.us/ocs2011n

8/6

FL
12


New England Championships
CT River

Peter Heed
pheed@co.cheshire.nh.us
603.933.7276


8/6

FL
5, 2.5

Laurel Lake Association Canoe & Kayak Race
Laurel Lake - Fitzwilliam, NH

Charley Brackett  603-585-7167

8/13

Wooden Canoe Festival
Medway, Maine

207-723-4443
info@katahdinmaine.com
Web Site

8/9-8/14

FL

 

USCA Canoe & Kayak Nationals
Newaygo, MI

Web: http://www.uscanoe.com/

8/20

Dragon

 

Candlewood Lake Dragon Boat Race
Candlewood Lake
Lynn Deming Park
New Milford, CT

Mark Howarth
860-354-6928
clainfo@earthlink.net
www.candlewoodlakeauthority.org

Dragon Boat Races - amateur teams of 20 paddlers and 1 drummer will race 4 at a time, head to head down a 200-meter, 4-lane racecourse in multiple heats. All equipment provided, no experience necessary.

8/20-8/21

Dragon

 

10th Annual Riverfront Dragonboat & Asian Festival  CT River, Hartford, CT

860-713-3131 
dragonboat@riverfront.org
http://riverfront.org 

8/26

FL
5

Cookie Bowl
Stockbridge Bowl - Lenox, MA

Gary Miller  413-298-3411
gwmiller01@aol.com
 

 September (top)

9/9-9/11

FL
90

 

26th Adirondack Canoe Classic - "The 90 Miler"
Old Forge to Saranac Lake, NY

Web: www.macscanoe.com
macadk@northnet.org
518-891-2744

9/10

FL
(open water)

Lighthouse to Lighthouse Race
Long Island Sound - Westport, CT

Web: http://l2l.soundkeeper.org/

Gary Williams
garyewilliams@gmail.com

9/11
11:00

FL
8.6, 3.5, 1


2nd Annual Great Stone Dam Classic
Merrimack River - Lawrence, MA

Web Site

9/18
9:30 am

TRI
27 bike
5 paddle
6 run

35th Annual Great Josh Billings Run Aground Triathlon
Great Barrington & Lenox, MA

Web: www.joshbillings.com
Patty Spector  413-637-2597
patty.spector@verizon.net
  

9/19

Slalom

 

Cascade Falls Slalom
Keuka Outlet - Penn-Yan, NY

http://ACA.Whitewater-Slalom.us

9/21

FL


Bolton United Way Race
Bolton Lake, Bolton, CT

860-565-9809
richard.tuthill@pw.utc.com

9/24

FL

 

USCA Aluminum Nationals
Bastrop, TX

Web Site

9/27

FL
22, 10

 

Long Lake Long Boat Regatta
Long Lake, Adirondacks, NY

Web: www.macscanoe.com 
macadk@northnet.org
518-891-2744

9/24
11:00 am

FL
11.5, 10, 4.5


Great Pachaug Canoe Race
Pachaug Pond - Griswold, CT

Web: www.greatpachaug.com 
Ted Kenyon  860-439-0332
ted.kenyon@sbcglobal.net
  

9/25

FL
11.5, 10, 4.5


Connecticut River Paddle Battle
CT River - Bellows Falls, VT

Web: http://www.ctrpaddlebattle.com/
E-mail: ctriver.paddlebattle@ gmail.com

9/25

TRI
14 bike
1.7 paddle
4 run

 

D.W. Field Triathlon - Bike, Boat & Run
Brockton, MA

www.dwftriathlon.org 
508-942-1920

 October (top)

10/1
1:30 pm

FL 
10k, 5k


Holyoke Rows Holyoke Cup 
Holyoke Rows Boathouse
Holyoke, MA

Mark Wendolowski  413-626-3862
lmsc80@yahoo.com

http://www.holyokerows.org
 

10/2

FL 
7, 4

 

Irma Sagazie Esopus Creek Safari 
Esopus Creek, Saugerties Village Beach, NY

Kelly Myers
yakracer@hotmail.com

(845) 247-9664

10/2-10/3

Slalom

 

Esopus Slalom 
Esopus Creek - Pheonicia, NY

http://ACA.Whitewater-Slalom.us

CANCELLED
11:00
1:30 pm

FL
8, 5
1, 2


Nayaug Canoe & Kayak Race 
CT River - South Glastonbury, CT

Dave Ahlgren  860-633-5665
Deak Fitzgerald  860-633-6496

dahlgren@cox.net
http://www.nayaugcanoerace.org

10/8
10:00 Registration

FL


Millers River Challenge
Featuring the High School Cup 
Millers River - Orange, MA

Shelly St. Cyr

cowslip_fairy@yahoo.com
978-424-7543

Web Site

CANCELLED
11:00

FL
7, 4


Pumpkin Race 
Farmington River - Simsbury, CT

Jim Miller  860-242-7294
jimmycanoe@comcast.net
 

10/15

TRI
5 paddle
5.5 trail run
7.5 MTB

Tully Lake Triathlon 
Tully Lake
Royalston, MA

Web Site


10/16-10/17

Slalom

 

Farmington Slalom 
Farmington River - Otis, MA

http://ACA.Whitewater-Slalom.us

 November (top)

11/6
Noon

FL
7

The Great Potato Race
CT River - Hadley, MA

Adam Gelinas
agelinas@hotmail.com

11/6
After Potato Race

2011 NECKRA Annual Banquet
Dinner, points awards, quick annual meeting and raffle