Races‎ > ‎Schedule‎ > ‎

2010 Race Schedule


Date
Start Time

Type
Distance

NECKRA
Point Series

Race Name
Location & "More Info" if Available

Contact Information

2/27-28/2010

FL

 

Florida West Coast Canoe & Kayak Championships
Clearwater, FL

Web: www.clearwatercanoeclub.com 

3/6/2010

11:00

FL

3.75
Open Water

 

Snow Row
Hull, MA

 

3/13/2010

FL
11.4, 5

 

Pickle Race
Rotary Park, Tampa, FL

Glennis Williams  727-455-9188
ggawilliams@juno.com
 

3/21/2010

Slalom

 

Salmon Slalom
Salmon River - Colchester, CT

http://ACA.Whitewater-Slalom.us

3/27/2010
11:30

DR
5, 2.5

Scantic Spring Splash
Scantic River - Somersville to Hazardville, CT

Web: www.scanticspringsplash.com
Mike Dynia  
860-745-9986
Jeff Dynia jeffdynia@hotmail.com 

3/27/2010
11:00

DR
6

Maine DR Series #1

St. George River Race
St George River - Searsmont, Maine

More Info on MACKRO.org

4/3/2010
11:00

DR
5 - DR Series
7 - FL Series

Ware River Ice Breaker
Ware River - Barre, MA

Dan Corey  603-532-2431

4/3/2010
11:00

FL

 

Cameron County Canoe and Kayak Classic
Cameron County, PA

Web: http://www.eteamz.com/canoeclassic/index.cfm 

4/3/2010
11:00

DR

Maine DR Series #2

Passagassawakeag Stream Race 
Passagassawakeag Stream - Waldo, Maine

More Info on MACKRO.org

4/10/2010

FL
6

 

Rat Race
* New * also a 5k Run in the morning
Millers River - Athol to Orange, MA

Web: www.riverratrace.com
978-249-9038

4/10-11/2010

Slalom

 

NE Whitewater Triple Crown Championships
Tarriffville Gorge, CT

Web: http://www.tvilletriplecrown.com/ 

4/11/2010

FL
12, 15

River Rat Race Pro/Am
Millers River - Orange to Athol then back again, MA

Web: www.riverratrace.com
978-249-9038

4/11/2010
11:00

DR
6

Hockanum River Race
Hockanum River - Vernon/Manchester, CT to East Hartford, CT

Andy Mckenzie  860-803-3700
kahtadin80@yahoo.com

4/17-18/2010

 

 

Shark Bite Canoe & Kayak Race
Dunedin, FL

Web: www.islandparks.org/ 

4/17/2010
8:00 AM

DR

Maine DR Series #5

43rd Annual Kenduskeag Stream Canoe Race
Kenduskeag to Bangor, ME

Web: www.kenduskeagstreamcanoerace.com 

4/17/2010
10:00 am

DR

 

Westfield Wildwater Races - Novice
State DPW Yard - Huntington, MA

Web: www.westfieldriverraces.com/  
Jeff DeFeo  
413-354-9684

4/18/2010
11:00 am

DR

 

Westfield Wildwater Races - Expert
Knightville Dam - Huntington, MA

Web: www.westfieldriverraces.com/  
Jeff DeFeo  
413-354-9684

4/18/2010

Slalom

 

Blackwater Slalom
Blackwater River - Webster, NH

http://ACA.Whitewater-Slalom.us

4/24/2010
8:00 am - 3:00 pm

DR
8

Wappingers Creek Water Derby
Wappingers Creek - Pleasant Valley to Poughkeepsie, NY

Web: www.aquaticexplorers.org
Sandy  845-635-3463
pbennett62@aol.com   

4/24/2010

River Cleanup

10th Annual Earth Day Charles River Cleanup
Charles River - Boston, MA

Web: www.charlesriver.org
508-698-6810   rotc@crwa.org 

4/24-25/2010
11:00 am

DR
3

 

Wild Water Derby
Canandaigua Outlet, Shortsville, NY

Web: http://www.wildwaterderby.com/ 

4/25/2010

FL
26, 19, 9, 6, relay


Run of the Charles Canoe & Kayak Race
Charles River - Boston, MA

Web: www.charlesriver.org
508-698-6810   rotc@crwa.org

4/25/2010
11:00

DR
6.2

Sturbridge Lions River Race
Quinebaug River, Turners Field in Sturbridge, MA

Web Site

5/1/2010
11:00

FL
9, 19

Upper Ashuelot 
Ashuelot River - Keene, NH

Tom Warner  603-399-7249
twarner3@yahoo.com  

5/1/2010

FL

 

Middleboro Park Dept & Taunton Watershed Canoe Race
Middleboro/Taunton, MA

Fran Cass 508-946-2440

5/1/2010
10:00

DR

Maine DR Series #8

Meduxnekeag River Race
Houlton, Maine

More Info on MACKRO.org

5/1/2010

Triathlon

 

Downeast Adventure Race - Maine
Mountain Bike, Downriver Canoe, Run, Sea Kayak

Web Site

5/1-2/2010
10:00

WW  Slalom
Class II

 

Kenduskeag Slalom Race
Kenduskeag Stream, Valley Ave. & Exchange St., Bangor, ME
New England Slalom Series

Clayton Cole   207 285 7886 days
207 285 7356 evenings
c1cole@roadrunner.com 
Web: http://aca.whitewater-slalom.us/a-maine.htm 

5/1/2010

Triathlon

 

Down East Adventure Race
Calais, Maine

http://www.downeastadventurerace.org/ 

5/1-2/2010

FL
5, 12, 14

 

Canton Canoe Weekend 
Grasse River, Canton, NY

Chuck Bolesh  (315) 379-9241
bolesh1@gmail.com 

5/2/2010

DR

New Hampshire Whitewater Champsionships
Otter Brook - Keene, NH

Charley Brackett  603-585-7167

5/2/2010

FL

 

East Hartford Hockanum Canoe & Kayak Race
Hockanum River - East Hartford, CT

Paula J. Saaf
ehhrc@yahoo.com

5/8/2010

DR
6 Novice
6.5 Expert

 

Naugatuck River Race & 5k Run
Waterbury to Beacon Falls, CT

Web: www.thenaugatuckriverrace.com
Becky Purdy  860-482-5650
David Faber  860-274-6213 

5/8/2010

FL
15, 30, 60

 

Aroostook River 60 Mile Canoe/Kayak Race
Ashland to Fort Fairfield, Maine

Web Site

5/9/2010

Slalom

 

Fiddlehead Slalom
Winooski River - East Montpelier, VT

http://ACA.Whitewater-Slalom.us

5/15/2010
10:30 am

DR
9, 12

34th Annual Blackstone Canoe & Kayak Race
Blackstone River -  Uxbridge, MA

Web: www.thebrwa.org

5/15/2010
11:00

FL
10.5

 

'Round the Mountain Canoe Race
Saranac Lake - Adirondacks, NY

Web: www.macscanoe.com 
brian@macscanoe.com
518-891-2744

5/16/2010

Slalom

 

Covered Bridge Slalom
Housatonic River - West Cornwall, CT

http://ACA.Whitewater-Slalom.us

5/16/2010
10:30

FL
12, 3 (+5k run)

12th Annual Mystic Herring Run Festival
Mystic River - Somerville, MA

Web: http://myrwa.squarespace.com/herring-run/
781-316-3438

5/16/2010
11:00 AM

DR

Quinnipiac Downriver Classic
30th Annual Race!
Quinnipiac River - Southington, CT
(Note: printed race packet is incorrect - race is 5/16)

Web: www.qrwa.org
Dan Pelletier 
860-347-6576 

5/22-23/2010

Slalom

 

10 Mile Clinic & Slalom
10 Mile River - Webatuck, NY

http://ACA.Whitewater-Slalom.us

5/28-31/2010

FL
4, 12, 18, 35 Relay, 70

 

General Clinton Canoe Regatta
Susquehanna River - Cooperstown, NY to Bainbridge, NY

Web Site

6/5/2010
10:00

FL
9

 

Tupper Lake 9 Miler
Tupper Lake, Adirondacks, NY

Web: www.macscanoe.com 
macadk@northnet.org 
518-891-2744

6/9/2010
6:15 pm

FL
5.5, 2.5

That Dam Race
Littleville Reservoir - Huntington, MA

Darryl Fisk  413-667-3426

6/12/2010
11:00

FL
10, 5

Curtis Universal CT River Challenge
Connecticut River
NEW LOCATION FOR THIS YEAR:
Holyoke Rows Boat House, Holyoke, MA

Priscilla - prtsen1@comcast.net   
Directions: www.holyokerows.org 

6/12-13/2010

Dragon

 

Hong Kong Dragon Boat Festival
Boston, MA

Web: http://www.bostondragonboat.org/ 

6/13/2010

FL
7.5, 3.75

Spring Fling at Glasgo Pond
Glasgo Pond - Griswold, CT

Ray Thiel  860-564-2443
prma1@comcast.net
 
Glenn Clark  860-848-2699  

6/12/2010

DR


Zoar Gap Plunge
Deerfield River - Zoar, MA

Web: www.nedcs.com
Charley Brackett  603-585-7167

6/12/2010

FL
8.5, 3.5

 

6th Annual WRWA River Run
Westport River - Westport, MA

Web: http://wrwa.com/
508-636-3016

6/19/2010
11:00 am

FL
1.5 Youth
10

4th Annual Nashua Canoe & Kayak Race
Nashua River - Groton, MA

Dan Rabinkin  781-799-8292
rabinkin@msn.com
 

6/19 - 7/1

FL/DR
350 miles

 

Saskatchewan Canoe Quest Clearwater River/La Loche, SK

Web: www.saskcanoequest.ca 

6/20/2010
11:00 am

FL
9

Goose Chase
Housatonic River, Pittsfield, MA

Patty Spector  413-637-2597
patty@joshbillings.com

6/26/2010

DR

Charlemont Downriver Race
Deerfield River - Charlemont, MA

Web: www.nedcs.com
Charley Brackett  603-585-7167

6/26/2010
11:00 am

FL
5k

 

Lake Gardner Classic
Lake Gardner Beach, Amesbury MA

Steve Nyman: 978-388-2507
Bernadette Lucas: 978-388-1592
www.lgia.org
 

6/27/2010
11:00

FL
6

 

Jurgen Igel Memorial Race
Littleville Lake - Huntington, MA

Jeff DeFeo  413-354-9684

7/2-4/2010

FL

 

The Lake Placid International Regatta
Flatwater Sprint Canoe/Kayak Races
Lake Placid, NY

Web: www.lakeplacidinternational.com/   
Terry Kent  518-523-1842
terry@lakeplacidinternational.com

7/3/2010

FL

 

USCA Aluminum Nationals
Pocahontas, Arkansas

Web Site

7/3-4/2010

Outrigger & Kayak

 

Toronto Harbour International Challenge
Toronto, Canada

http://www.torontooutriggerchallenge.ca/ 

7/4/2010
11:00 am

FL
5

4th of July Contoocook River Race
Contoocook River - Contoocook, NH

Priscilla & Terje Reinertsen  603-746-6491
prtsen1@comcast.net
 

7/11/2010
11:00 am

FL
9, 5

The Bagel Barge Classic
NEW VENUE: Merrimack River NHTI boat launch site - Concord, NH (not Contoocook) 

Tom Walton  603-746-3207
twhrf@comcast.net
   

7/11/2010

FL
7.5

 

Callicoon Canoe Regatta
Callicoon, NY  to Skinner's Falls, NY on the Upper Delaware River

Web: www.callicooncanoeregatta.com

7/14/2010
6:30 PM

FL
10k, 6k, 3k

Holyoke Rows Boathouse Challenge
CT River, Holyoke, MA

Web: www.holyokerows.org 
Mark Wendolowski
  413-626-3862
lmsc80@yahoo.com
  


7/18/2010
11:00 am

FL
7, 3.5

Connecticut C-1 Championships
Connecticut River - Windsor, CT

Jim Roberts  412-527-6078

7/24/2010
11:00 am

FL
6.5

 

Great River Race
Norwell/Marshfield to Pembroke, MA

http://www.nsrwa.org/Event-30.html 

7/24-25/2010

FL
120

 

AuSable River Canoe Marathon
Grayling, MI

Web: http://www.ausablecanoemarathon.org/ 

7/28/2010
CANCELED

FL
CANCELED

 

Bolton Sunset Race
CANCELED due to other commitments & weed overgrowth - will combine with 9/22 race this year and going forward.

Kathy Manizza   860-377-1170kathymanizza@yahoo.com 

8/4/2010
6:00 pm

FL
5

 

Chocolate Bowl
Stockbridge Bowl - Lenox, MA

Gary Miller  413-298-3411
gwmiller01@aol.com

8/6-8/2010

Slalom

 

2010 Open Canoe Slalom Nationals & North American Championships
McHenry, MD

Web: http://OCS.Whitewater-Slalom.us/oc-2010n.htm  

8/7/2010
10:00 am

FL
~
12

New England Championships
CT River - Location TBD

8/14/2010
10:00

DR
12.5

Maine DR Series #10

Wooden Canoe Festival
East Branch of the Penobscot River, Medway, Maine

Brenda Wheaton   723-4443
info@katahdinmaine.com 
Web Site

8/14/2010
11:00 am

FL
5, 2.5

Laurel Lake Association Canoe & Kayak Race
Laurel Lake - Fitzwilliam, NH

Charley Brackett  603-585-7167

8/10-15/2010

FL

 

USCA Canoe & Kayak Nationals
Peshtigo, WI

Web: http://www.uscanoe.com/

8/14/2010

FL Kayak
28
Open Water

 

Mayor's Cup: New York City Kayak Championships
Hudson River - New York, NY

Web: www.nymayorscup.com/
ray@nymayorscup.com
845-440-3127

8/21-22/2010
5:30 PM

Dragon

 

10th Annual Riverfront Dragonboat & Asian Festival  CT River, Hartford, CT

860-713-3131 
dragonboat@riverfront.org
http://riverfront.org 

8/27/2010
6:00 pm

FL
5

Cookie Bowl
Stockbridge Bowl - Lenox, MA

Gary Miller  413-298-3411
gwmiller01@aol.com
 

9/10-12/2010

FL
90

 

26th Adirondack Canoe Classic - "The 90 Miler"
Old Forge to Saranac Lake, NY

Web: www.macscanoe.com 
macadk@northnet.org 
518-891-2744

9/12/2010
9:30 am

TRI
27 bike
5 paddle
6 run

34th Annual Great Josh Billings Run Aground Triathlon
Great Barrington & Lenox, MA

Web: www.joshbillings.com
Patty Spector  413-637-2597
patty.spector@verizon.net
  

9/18/2010
9:00

FL
(open water)

 

Lighthouse to Lighthouse Race
Long Island Sound - Westport, CT

Web: http://l2l.soundkeeper.org/ 
Wayne Lysobey
Nequartz@aol.com
 

9/18/2010
11:00

FL
8.6, 3.5, 1

1st Annual Great Stone Dam Classic
Merrimack River - Lawrence, MA

(Added as a Point Series race to replace the canceled 7/28 Bolton Race)

Web Site


9/19/2010

Slalom

 

Cascade Falls Slalom
Keuka Outlet - Penn-Yan, NY

http://ACA.Whitewater-Slalom.us

9/19/2010

TRI
14 bike
1.7 paddle
6.2 run

 

D.W. Field Triathlon - Bike, Boat & Run
Brockton, MA

www.dwftriathlon.org 
508 942 1920.

9/22/2010

FL

Bolton United Way Race
Bolton Lake, Bolton, CT

860-565-9809
richard.tuthill@pw.utc.com

9/27/2010
10:00

FL
22, 10

 

Long Lake Long Boat Regatta
Long Lake, Adirondacks, NY

Web: www.macscanoe.com 
macadk@northnet.org 
518-891-2744

9/26/2010
11:00 am

FL
11.5, 10, 4.5

Great Pachaug Canoe Race
Pachaug Pond - Griswold, CT

Web: www.greatpachaug.com 
Ted Kenyon  860-439-0332
ted.kenyon@sbcglobal.net
  

9/26/2010

FL
11.5, 10, 4.5

 

Connecticut River Paddle Battle
CT River - Bellows Falls, VT

Web: http://www.ctrpaddlebattle.com/
E-mail: ctriver.paddlebattle@ gmail.com

10/2/2010
1:30 pm

FL 
10k, 5k

Holyoke Cup 
CT River - Holyoke, MA

Mark Wendolowski  413-626-3862
lmsc80@yahoo.com

http://www.holyokerows.org
 

10/2/2010

FL 
7, 4

 

Irma Sagazie Esopus Creek Safari 
Esopus Creek, Saugerties Village Beach, NY

Kelly Myers
yakracer@hotmail.com

(845) 247-9664

10/2-3/2010

Slalom

 

Esopus Slalom 
Esopus Creek - Pheonicia, NY

http://ACA.Whitewater-Slalom.us

10/3/2010
12:00
1:30 pm

FL
1, 2
8, 5

Nayaug Canoe & Kayak Race 
CT River - South Glastonbury, CT

Dave Ahlgren  860-633-5665
Deak Fitzgerald  860-633-6496

10/9/2010
10:00 Registration

FL

 

Millers River Challenge
Featuring the High School Cup 
Millers River - Orange, MA

Shelly  978-424-7543

10/10/2010
11:00

FL
7, 4

Pumpkin Race 
Farmington River - Simsbury, CT

Jim Miller  860-242-7294
jimmycanoe@comcast.net
 

10/16-17/2010

Slalom

 

Farmington Slalom 
Farmington River - Otis, MA

http://ACA.Whitewater-Slalom.us

11/7/2010
Noon

FL
7

The Great PotatoRace
CT River - Hadley, MA

Phil Sousa  413-568-3982
Tim Allen:  tallenhome@yahoo.com   

11/7/2010
After Potato Race

2010 NECKRA Annual Banquet
Dinner, points awards, quick annual meeting and raffle