Races‎ > ‎Results‎ > ‎2011‎ > ‎

04/10 - River Rat Pro-Am

The Rat Weather Gods were in a benign mood today, and favored the participants and spectators of the River Rat Pro-Am Canoe and Kayak Race with near perfect racing weather.  No near-hurricane winds as with last year, and no rain nor snow, a feature of several races in fickle April.  Race director Dave Flint’s competent staff provided the following results.  If there are any questions on the results, contact Dave at:  978-249-9038.

C-2 Women Pro, 14 miles

1.  Gloria Wesley and Christina Wilson   1:44:18

2.  Holly Reynolds and Carina Peritore   1:49:17

3.  Kristen Warner and Emma Ross  1:50:14

4.  Laura Walton and Kari Crowe  1:51:11

5.  Betsy Arnold and Priscilla Reinertsen  1:57:00


C-2 Men Pro, 14 miles

1.  Matt Rudnitsky and Marc Gillespie  1:35:14

2.  Bobby Rapant and Tom Keefe  1:35:17

3.  Ben Schlimmer and Mike Schlimmer  1:35:26

4.  Jack Morse and Joe Shaw  1:36:07

5.  John Berry and Brent Lyesiuk  1:36:50

6.  Tom Ellsworth and J. Litchinburg  1:37:07

7.  Adam Gelinas and Andy Hall  1:39:53

8.  Peter Heed and Doug Howard  1:41:13

9.  Jeff DeFeo and Del Cummings  1:41:22

10. Mike Bachman and Al Shaver  1:41:54

11.Chuck Baxter and Nick Lyesiuk  1:41:57

12. Dennis Carey and Dale Persons  1:42:00

13. Jeff Schultis and Josh Schlafer  1:43:36

14. Tom Warner and John Casale  1:44:55

15. Kevin Boss and Bill Bown  1:45:02

16. Phil Stevens and Dave Dugas  1:45:18

17. Steve Drew and Dan Smith  1:45:30

18. Alec Davis and Dick Ulbrich  1:49:13

19.  Keith Milden and Matt King  DNF


C-2 Mixed, 12 miles

1.  Vicki Cummings and Roger Henry  1:30:15

2.  Bonnie Sumner and Joseph Sumner  1:33:20

3.  Val Hamlet and Al Ross  1:34:20

4.  Pam Browning and Mike Ripple  1:44:00


K-1 short course

1.  Bruce Kurtz  52:53


K-1, 12 miles

1.  Ted Van Dusen  1:25:12

2.  Dave Grainger  1:25:16

3.  Skip Ciccarelli  1:39:09

4.  Dave Scott  2:15:00


C-1, 12 miles

1.  Michael Fairchild  1:30:58

2.  Paul Dyka  1:32:22

3.  Ken Goodwin  1:32:25

4.  Ed Euvard  1:33:32

5.  Gary Aprea  1:36:01

6.  Steve Talbot  1:36:06

7.  Ken Walls  (OC-1)  1:40:23

8.  Jim Roberts  1:41:45

9.  Bill Ellsworth  1:42:02