Races‎ > ‎Results‎ > ‎2009‎ > ‎

08/21 - Bolton Sunset

Thanks to everyone who braved the thunderstorms and came down to Bolton for Ken and my first year as race directors in this 26 year old race!  Our goal is to continue as a NECKRA point series race, but also to involve the "Bolton Lake Community".  This year we had neighbor kids distribute flyers, cleared a new more visible portage, had several pontoon party boats lined up to cheer racers on, as well as spectators all along the shoreline of both lakes, and lots of residents volunteering as spotters, timers, and race officials.

Unfortunately, the weather didn't cooperate as well as all of our friends and neighbors!  With thunder/lightening threats, we were just hoping to sneak a race in before the storm.  The storm came earlier than was predicted on weather.com, and at 6:15 we decided that a 6:30 start was not safe for anyone.  We delayed the start to 7:00 and then to 7:15, but at this point did not feel there was enough remaining daylight for the entire course into the second lake.  37 loyal friends and racers headed out on a shortened, no portage, loop of "Lower Bolton Lake".  Results were held in the dark, but I think that everyone who attended had a great time and we hope more people will be able to come out next year.

OC-2 Men

 

Bob and Tim Allen

36:38:00

Ray Thiel and Dan Rabinkin

37:21:00

Joe Saur and Tom Aitkin

53:18:00

 

 

OC-2 Mixed

 

Jeff DeFeo and Carina Peritore

37:30:00

Priscilla Reinertsen and Ted Kenyon,Jr

37:42:00

Brenda Bowie and Blake Conant

38:27:00

 

 

OC-2 Women

 

Vicki Cummings and Kathy Manizza

37:40:00

 

 

OC-2 Men Masters 40+

 

Paul Dyka and Del Cummings

34:13:00

 

 

OC-1 Men Masters 40+

 

Jack Morse

37:39:00

Philip Stevens

38:55:00

Jim Roberts

40:12:00

Bill Farrell

40:20:00

 

 

OC - 1 Women

 

Erin Stevens

53:48:00

 

 

K-1 Men

 

Mark Wendolowski

32:44:00

Ted VanDusen

33:34:00

Bill Starz

35:23:00

Gary Williams

36:48:00

Steve Smith

37:03:00

Ed Dvorchak

37:44:00

 

 

K-1 Women

 

Pam Browning

39:13:00

Ann Jon

42:58:00

 

 

OC-2 Men - Rec

 

Clay Cyr and Ted Kenyon,Sr

50:15:00

 

 

K-1 Men - Rec

 

Scott Livingston

39:29:00

Andy Galliano

39:59:00

Randy Pavel

50:17:00

 

 

K-1 Women - Rec

 

Sally Roberts

50:15:00

 

 

Junior  - 1 Lap - 1st time racers

 

Nevin and  Zoe Ounpuu-Adams

31:15:00

 

 

 

 

Overall

 

Mark Wendolowski

32:44:00

Ted VanDusen

33:34:00

Paul Dyka and Del Cummings

34:13:00

Bill Starz

35:23:00

Bob and Tim Allen

36:38:00

Gary Williams

36:48:00

Steve Smith

37:03:00

Ray Thiel and Dan Rabinkin

37:21:00

Jeff DeFeo and Carina Peritore

37:30:00

Jack Morse

37:39:00

Vicki Cummings and Kathy Manizza

37:40:00

Priscilla Reinertsen and Ted Kenyon,Jr

37:42:00

Ed Dvorchak

37:44:00

Brenda Bowie and Blake Conant

38:27:00

Philip Stevens

38:55:00

Pam Browning

39:13:00

Scott Livingston

39:29:00

Andy Galliano

39:59:00

Jim Roberts

40:12:00

Bill Farrell

40:20:00

Ann Jon

42:58:00

Clay Cyr and Ted Kenyon,Sr

50:15:00

Sally Roberts

50:15:00

Randy Pavel

50:17:00

Joe Saur and Tom Aitkin

53:18:00

Erin Stevens

53:48:00

1-Lap

 

Nevin and  Zoe Ounpuu-Adams

31:15:00